Cell Phones & ServiceVideoBooksSports & OutdoorsHealth & Personal CareElectronicsComputer & Video Games
Courts
Home

Books

Professional & Technical

Law

Courts

The Nine: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court

 
 
The Nine: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court
View larger imageEmail a friend

 
 
 
 
 

The Nine: Inside the Secret World of the Supreme Court

Bestselling author Jeffrey Toobin takes you into the chambers of the most important—and secret—legal body in our country, the Supreme Court, and reveals the complex dynamic among the nine people who decide the law of the land.

Just in time for the 2008 presidential election—where the future of the Court will be at stake—Toobin reveals an institution at a moment of transition, when decades of conservative disgust with the Court have finally produced a conservative majority, with major changes in store on such issues as abortion, civil rights, presidential power, and church-state relations.

Based on exclusive interviews with justices themselves, The Nine tells the story of the Court through personalities—from Anthony Kennedy's overwhelming sense of self-importance to Clarence Thomas's well-tended grievances against his critics to David Souter's odd nineteenth-century lifestyle. There is also, for the first time, the full behind-the-scenes story of Bush v. Gore—and Sandra Day O'Connor's fateful breach with George W. Bush, the president she helped place in office.

The Nine is the book bestselling author Jeffrey Toobin was born to write. A CNN senior legal analyst and New Yorker staff writer, no one is more superbly qualified to profile the nine justices.

In Stock
Availability: Usually ships in 1 business days
List Price: $29.95
Our Price: $19.17 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $10.78 (36%)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $6.00
Product Details:
Author: Jeffrey Toobin
Hardcover: 384 pages
Publisher: Doubleday
Publication Date: September 18, 2007
Language: English
ISBN: 0385516401
Package Length: 9.37 inches
Package Width: 6.46 inches
Package Height: 1.34 inches
Package Weight: 1.32 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 164 reviews
 
 
Used and New:

All
 
New
( 44 from $11.00 )
Used
( 51 from $6.00 )
Collectible
( 5 from $27.95 )
All
PriceConditionAdd to cart
$6.00Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ex-library hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket glued to inside cover at flaps, 2007. Many library stamps and labels, mylar and dj lightly scuffed... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.40Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.40Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with dustjacket, 2007. Dustjacket is scuffed on edges and corners, many pages creased, no markings, no tears.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition, 2007. Dj lightly scuffed on edges and corners, pages clean, no markings, no torn pages. Tips of ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.74Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No dust jacket. Good copy with moderate reader wear. May have some blemishes or creases. Orders Shipped in One Business Day! Great Customer Service. Y... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.01Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: FREE UPGRADE to PRIORITY MAIL shipping on every single book we sell ! Buy with confidence from Alaska's largest independent bookseller, serving the w... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.70Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Binder tilted a little. Other then that the book is clean and unmark copy. Same day shipping if process before 4pm eastern time, otherwise will ship n... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.83Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Great Book! Library sticker on spine. Pages even crackle when turned! Thx for supporting a military mom. 080927

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.89Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.39Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With tracking. Some corner edge bumps. Some wear to d/j.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover History - General

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.52Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Your good, clean book is like new and ready to ship.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.75Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No dust jacket. Dented back cover. Spine creased and tilted. Decent reading copy in acceptable condition. Orders Shipped in One Business Day! Great Cu... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.75Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.99Used - Acceptable
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: text is pretty clean, though there are numerous marks and notations in margins throughout; binding is tight; page edges and jacket are quite shelfworn... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pages and binding in excellent condition. Minor wear to cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.00New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.00New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.20New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.50New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GUARANTEED & FAST SHIPPING//no APOs continental USA only

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.02Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or othe... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.76Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.99Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.50New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.95Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.97
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.99Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.07Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.43Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.99Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean text. No marking or highlighting of text. Cover also in good condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: In great condition, still has dust cover and price tag on it for $27.95. Bought 6 months ago, still looks new.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.95Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.98Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.20Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: MINOR WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN THE BOOK, SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.67New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20081114232523H

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.68New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20081119222050T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.95Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE ] [ Writing:SOME ] [ Torn Pages:NO ] [ Broken Seams:NO ] [ Edition: fir... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.99Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 2007 Doubleday hardcover. DJ & book are in Like New condition. Price unclipped. We are fffaaasssttttt shippers - check our feedback.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$17.10New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$17.52New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new Book, ALL days Low Price !

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.06New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.32Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.45New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.64New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20081115043901S

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.73New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: INTERNATIONL SHIPPING!!! SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed I... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.75Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very gentle bump to the boards at the spine; dust jacket is bumped at the spine and there is minor edge wear Sewn bindi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.80New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.95New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.17
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.24New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.25New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW and IN STOCK - dispatched within 48 hours from the US

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.40New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.57New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.70Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.78Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.87New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$19.95New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Doubleday
Date of Publication: 2007
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good/Very Good
Description: (O22)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.30Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.40New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.96New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All products brand new. Exactly as Shown at Amazon.com

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.02New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books so... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.15New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.50New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A BRAND NEW COPY & in MINT NEW condition From Aphrohead Books of Southport - United Kingdom. Delivery time is 4 - 7 days direct to the USA. Thanks fro... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.61Used - Good
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.73New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Excellent customer service. Shipped from multiple locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.95New
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$21.96Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.00Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4"'"-9 3/4"'" tall. Takes you into the chambers of the most important--and secret--legal body in the countr... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.00Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.50Used - VeryGood
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Toobin, Jeffrey., Doubleday, nd (2007), c2007, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, small corner bump o/w fine w/dj, 369 pp w/index & note... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.56Used - Mint
Availablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: H200... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$25.00Used - Mint